PRIVACY NOTICE FOR WEBSITE USERS

Exergy International S.r.l., with registered office in Via Santa Rita 14, 21057 Olgiate Olona (VA), as the data controller (hereinafter the "Company" or the "Owner"), provides below the privacy notice pursuant to art. 13 and 14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter, the "GDPR") in relation to the processing of personal data of visitors to the website www.exergy-orc.com (hereinafter, the "Website").

1. What types of data are processed and for what purposes?

Navigation data:

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this Website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers and terminals used by users, addresses in URI/URL (Uniform Resource Identifier / Locator) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user's computer environment. These data, necessary for the use of web services, they are also processed for the purpose of: (i) obtaining statistical information on the use of services (most visited pages, number of visitors by time or day, geographical areas of origin, etc.); and (ii) check the correct functioning of the services offered. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of hypothetical computer crimes against the Website. The navigation data are processed for our legitimate interest in guaranteeing the security of the Website, checking its correct functioning and obtaining statistics in relation to its use (Art. 6, paragraph 1, letter f) of the GDPR).

Data voluntarily provided by you:

  • in the letters/faxes/forms/e-mails spontaneously transmitted to us: the optional, explicit and voluntary sending of your personal data to the e-mail addresses, the fax number published on the Website, as well as those provided by filling out the contact form of the "contacts" section of the Website, involves the subsequent acquisition of such data, necessary to pursue our and your legitimate interest in responding to the requests you send in relation to the Website and/or our activities (Article 6, par. 1 , letter f) of the GDPR). You are free not to provide such data. However, failure to provide them may make it impossible to respond to your request.

2. Which subjects will be able to become aware of my personal data?

Employees and/or consultants of the Company in charge of managing the Website, providing assistance may become aware of your personal data. Furthermore, subjects who, as data processors, provide us with services functional to the performance of our business, such as, by way of example and not limited to, suppliers of functional IT and logistic services functional to the Website, may also become aware of your personal data.

3. Will my personal data be disclosed to third parties?

Your data may be communicated to the Judicial Authority upon request in the cases provided for by law.

4. How will my personal data be processed and how long will it be stored?

Your personal data will be processed with automated and non-automated tools. Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access. The navigation data will be kept for a maximum period of 7 (seven) days, unless further storage is necessary to ascertain responsibility in the event of hypothetical cyber-crimes against the Website or to fulfil requests from the judicial Authority. If you have contacted us by letter, fax, e-mail or telephone, to obtain information relating to the Website or our company, your data will be kept for the time required by law or for the time necessary to pursue the above indicated processing purposes.

5. Will my data be transferred outside the European Economic Area?

No, your personal data will be stored and processed exclusively within the territory of the European Economic Area. However, in relation to the data obtained through cookies, please read what is indicated in our Cookie Policy.

6. Do you use cookies or other similar tools on the Website?

Yes, we use cookies on our Website. Please read our Cookie Policy

7. What are my rights?

You have the right to exercise at any time, free of charge and without formalities e following rights under Art. 15 to 22 of the GDPR, including: (i) the right to access personal data (i.e. the right to obtain confirmation from us that data processing concerning you is in progress and, in this case, to obtain access to personal data, obtaining a copy, and to the information referred to in art. 15 of the GDPR), (ii) rectification (i.e. the right to obtain the modification of inaccurate data concerning you or the integration of incomplete data) or the cancellation of the same, if one of the reasons indicated by art. 17 of the GDPR, or the limitation of the processing that concerns you (i.e. the right to obtain, in the cases indicated by art. 18 of the GDPR, the marking of stored data with the aim of limiting its processing in the future), (iii) the right to data portability (i.e. the right, in the cases indicated by art. 20 of the GDPR, to receive from us, in a structured, commonly used and readable by an automatic device the data concerning you, as well as to transmit such data to another data controller without hindrance). You also have the right to object at any time, for reasons connected with your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1, letters e) (execution of a task of public interest o connected to the exercise of public powers) or f) (legitimate interest) of the GDPR, including profiling on the basis of these provisions. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, when a processing is based on your consent. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the treatment based on consent before the withdrawal.

8. How can I contact you and exercise my rights?

You can exercise your rights by contacting us by letter to the following address "Exergy International Srl, with registered office in Via Santa Rita 14, 21057 Olgiate Olona (VA - for the attention of the assigned “Privacy Designee" or by e-mail at the address privacy@exergyinternational.com. We remind you that you always have the possibility to lodge a complaint at the Data Protection Authority (www.garanteprivacy.it) or to the relevant Supervisory Authority of the Member State of the European Union in which you reside or work or in which the alleged violation has occurred.

Last update: January 2021

 



COOKIE POLICY

Exergy International S.r.l., with registered office in Via Santa Rita 14, 21057 Olgiate Olona (VA), (hereinafter, the "Company") takes your privacy and the protection of your personal data very seriously.

The Company informs you that cookies are used on the website www.exergy-orc.com (hereinafter, the "Website"). This notice is therefore intended to explain to you what cookies are, how they are used on the Website and how you can manage your cookie preferences. This Cookie Policy is provided in addition to the Privacy Notice for Visitors of the Website. To know your rights and to know how it is possible to exercise these rights - pursuant to art. 15 - 22 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter the  “GDPR”) and 122 of the Privacy Code (Legislative Decree 196/2003), in order to acknowledge the contact details of the data controller and for any other information, please consult the Privacy Policy for Visitors.

1. What cookies are?

Cookies are small text strings that the Websites visited by the user send to his terminal (usually the browser), where they are stored before being re-transmitted to the same Websites at the next visit by the same user.
 

Cookies can be distinguished on the basis of the following criteria:

a) based on who manages them:

(i)           own- or first-party cookies: these are cookies installed directly by the Company through the Website;

(ii)          third party cookies: these are cookies installed through the Website by third parties other than the Company;
 

b) based on the time they remain active:

(i)           session cookies: these cookies store the necessary information during the browsing session and are deleted immediately after the session expires, or when the browser is closed;

(ii)          persistent cookies: they are stored on your hard disk and the Website reads them every time you make a new visit. A persistent cookie has a certain expiration date. The cookie will stop working after this date.
 

c) according to the purposes:

The following cookies are used on the Website:

  • Technical cookies
  • Analytics cookies
  • Profiling cookies

To learn more about these categories of cookies, continue reading this notice. Find out how they work and how they are used , and freely choose whether to consent to their use or prevent it.

2. What are technical cookies and how do they work?

Technical cookies are those we use for the sole purpose of allowing you to visit the Website and be able to use it.

They can be further divided into:

  • navigation cookies: they guarantee the normal navigation and use of the Website. These are normally session cookies, which are automatically deleted when the navigation browser is closed;
  • functionality cookies: they allow navigation according to a series of selected criteria (for example, the language or country of origin) in order to improve the service provided on the Website. These are persistent cookies, which remain on the computer in use even after closing the navigation browser until the expiry date set for each cookie (typically from two months to two years) or until it deletes them. 

Technical cookies are not used for other purposes and are installed directly by the Company.

As provided by current privacy rules, your prior consent is not required for the installation of these cookies (Article 122 of the Privacy Code). You are free to block the installation of technical cookies in the manner indicated in paragraph 5 below.

However, please consider that, by blocking the installation of technical cookies, or subsequently eliminating them, the possibility of accessing the Website, of using it in whole or in part, of enabling or disabling certain functions or of receiving certain services could be fully or partially compromised.

The following technical cookies are currently used on the Website:
 

Cookie name type of  cookie deadline
PHPSESSID necessary session
yt-player-bandaid-host preferences  permanent

 

3. What are tracking or "analytics" cookies and how do they work?

Analytics cookies are used on the Website to collect statistical information, in aggregate form or not, on the number of users who access the Website and how they visit the Website.

As provided by current l privacy rules, your prior consent is required for the installation of third-party analytics cookies (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a) of the GDPR and 122 of the Privacy Code), unless tools are adopted that reduce the identifying power of cookies and third parties do not cross the information collected with the cookies with other information they already have. For this reason, when you access the Website, a special banner is displayed, which informs you that (i) third-party analytics cookies are used on the Website and that (ii) closing the banner, scrolling the home page or clicking any element of the home page outside the banner, you are consenting to the use of cookies. Should you express your consent to the installation of cookies in this way, we will keep track of your consent through a specific technical cookie. In this way, we will avoid showing you the banner for the cookies during your following visits to the Website. Please consider that, should you delete this technical cookie from your browser in the manner referred to in paragraph 5 below, let. (A), the track of your consent would be lost and, therefore, during your next visit to the Website the cookie banner will be displayed again.

Of course, you are free to block the installation of analytics cookies at any time, without the possibility of visiting the Website and using its contents being compromised in any way.

Here is the list of analytics cookies currently used on the Website:
 

Cookie name  type of  cookie deadline
_ga  statistical 2 years
_gat  statistical 1 day
_gid statistical 1 day
yt-player-headers-readable statistical permanent

 

4. What are profiling cookies and how do they work?

Profiling cookies are used to create your user profile, based on the preferences and choices expressed by you while browsing the Internet, and to display advertising messages in line with your profile. In this way, the advertisements you will see on our Website may be of more interest to you.

As provided by current privacy legislation, your prior consent is required for the installation of these cookies (Article 122 of the Privacy Code). For this reason, when you access the Website, a special banner is displayed, which informs you that (i) profiling cookies are used on the Website and that (ii) closing the banner, scrolling the home page or clicking any element of the 'home page outside the banner, you are consenting to the use of cookies. Should you express your consent to the installation of cookies in this way, we will keep track of the consent through a specific technical cookie. In this way, we will avoid showing you the banner on the cookies during your following visits to the Website. Please consider that, should you delete this technical cookie from your browser in the manner referred to in paragraph 5, let. (A), the track of your consent would be lost and, therefore, during your next visit to the Website, the cookie banner will be displayed again.

Of course, you are free to block the installation of profiling cookies at any time, without the possibility of visiting the Website and using its contents being compromised in any way. If you decide to disable behavioural advertising, it does not mean that you will no longer receive advertising on the Website. However, the banners you will see on the Website may not reflect your interests or preferences on the browser you are currently using.

Here is a list of profiling cookies currently used on the Website:

Cookie name type of cookie deadline
ads/ga-audiences marketing session
GPS marketing 1 day
IDE marketing 1 year
test_cookie marketing 1 day
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE marketing 179 days
YSC marketing session
yt-remote-cast-installed marketing session
yt-remote-connected-devices marketing permanent
yt-remote-device-id marketing permanent
yt-remote-fast-check-period marketing session
yt-remote-session-app marketing session
yt-remote-session-name marketing session

 

 

5. How can I manage cookies?

There are several options to manage, disable and delete cookies:

(A) By changing your browser settings

Follow the instructions provided by the manufacturer of the browser you use to find out how to manage, disable or delete all technical cookies:

6. Do I need to know more?

We process the data obtained through first-party technical cookies to pursue our legitimate interest in ensuring the functionality and security of the Website.

Personal data obtained through first party technical cookies will be processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. In any case, the data will always be processed with automated procedures and will in no case be accessible to our employees or collaborators, except for the necessary technical interventions (without the possibility of accessing the data content). We inform you that some of the subjects that convey third-party cookies may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area, which may not offer an adequate level of protection pursuant to the GDPR.

In particular, please consider what is reported here below:

Cookies                     
Google cookies 

Country of transfer
United States of America or
Other countries where Google has its own processing centers (www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/index.html)  

Legal basis
"Privacy Shield" Agreement (https://www.garanteprivacy.it/documents/10160/0/PRIVACY+SHIELD+-+FAQ+PER+GLI+INTERESSATI+IN+EUROPA+-+WP+246)    


Your personal data obtained through first-party technical cookies will not be disclosed to third party data controllers nor will they be disclosed.

Last update: January 2021